Accident Summary Nr: 170766166 - Employee's Arm Is Fractured in Fall from Flatbed Trailer

Accident Summary Nr: 170766166 -- Report ID: 0950615 -- Event Date: 01/14/2009
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12554048401/15/20094212484110Pacific Coast Transportation Services Inc Dba Mate

Abstract: At approximately 7:30 a.m. on January 14, 2009, Employee #1 was a delivery truck driver. He was on a 32 ft long by 96 in. wide Transcraft flatbed trailer, uncovering the drywall he was delivering. Employee #1 stepped backwards off the side of the trailer and fell 57.5 in. to the asphalt, fracturing his ulna. He was hospitalized at Kaiser Hospital to treat the fracture.

Keywords: DELIVERY WORK, FRACTURE, FALL, TRACTOR TRAILER, ARM, FLATBED TRUCK, INATTENTION, TRUCK DRIVER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 125540484 Hospitalized injury Fracture Truck drivers, heavy