Accident Summary Nr: 170766125 - Employee Is Injured When Four-Wheeler Overturns

Accident Summary Nr: 170766125 -- Report ID: 0950615 -- Event Date: 08/02/2010
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12547537608/16/20100172111332Arthur Kunde & Sons, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 11:50 a.m. on August 2, 2010, was working in a hillside vineyard. He had just finished inspecting the watering system along the grapevines, when his Honda 4-wheeler overturned. He was rounding a left turn on a gravel road and was apparently speeding. Employee #1 was taken by ambulance to a local hospital, where he was hospitalized for unspecified injuries. The employee was not wearing a helmet as required in the vehicle manual and as posted on the vehicle's right fender.

Keywords: VEHICLE, OVERTURN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 125475376 Hospitalized injury Concussion Farm workers