Accident Summary Nr: 170766034 - Fuel Tank Rolls over Worker Who Sustains Multiple Fractures
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125535328 | 09/14/2006 | 8211 | 611110 | Paradiso Mechanical Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 10:54 a.m. on September 13, 2006, Employee #1 was working for a company that excavated and replaced old underground fuel tanks. Employee #1 was assisting a truck driver of an independent contractor, in unloading a 6,000-gallon Xerxes fiberglass fuel tank (nominal tank weight was 2,000 lbs.) from a Ford F350 truck (Indiana License Number 311280, and trailer Illinois License Number 17933). The driver removed the straps securing the tank, while Employee #1 placed a 24-ft extension ladder against the tank and climbed to the top. The tank then rotated on the trailer. Employee #1 fell to the ground, and the tank rolled over him. Employee #1 sustained crushing injuries, including multiple fractures of the ribs, pelvis, and back. Employee #1 was hospitalized for several weeks, and was transferred to Laurel Grove Hospital for rehabilitation on November 7.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 125535328 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Supervisors; handlers,equip-cleaners,laborers nec |