Accident Summary Nr: 170765994 - Employee fractures foot when scaffold collapses
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125533018 | 08/03/2005 | 1742 | 238310 | Ace Lath & Plaster |
Abstract: On July 29, 2005, Employee #1 was working from a scaffold when it collapsed. He fell sustaining a foot fracture. Employee #1 was transported to a hospital, where he received medical attention. Following medical procedures, he was hospitalized for postoperative treatment and care.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 20 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 125533018 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction laborers |