Accident Summary Nr: 170765978 - Employee Is Burned While Roofing with Hot Asphalt
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125534123 | 11/28/2005 | 1761 | 238160 | Wwr Roofing Company |
Abstract: At 2:45 p.m. on November 15, 2005, Employee #1, a roofer, sipped and fell while mopping the flat roof of a single-story structure with hot asphalt. He was hospitalized for burns to both hands and forearms.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Maintenance or repair | $50,000 to $250,000 | 1 | 36 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 125534123 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Roofers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 36 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |