Accident Summary Nr: 170765945 - Employee Is Injured When Pizza Oven Is Dropped
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125534149 | 12/14/2005 | 7349 | 561790 | Chelsea Property Group |
Abstract: On December 5, 2005, Employee #1 was assisting five other employees with lifting a Montaque pizza oven that weighed 1,000 lbs. Employee #1 was injured when the oven was dropped, and his finger became caught between the oven and a table. He was hospitalized for a finger amputation.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125534149 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Supervisors, cleaning and building service workers |