Accident Summary Nr: 170765929 - Employee killed when fuel tank explodes
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125534016 | 09/16/2005 | 2084 | 312130 | Nelson & Sons Inc |
Abstract: On September 15, 2005, Employee #1 was instructed to fill up a 250-gallon portable fuel tank. Employee #1 assembled three wooden pallets as a platform for transport of the tank. Employee #1 secured the 46-inch diameter tank to the pallets using nylon rope. Employee #1 then transferred the tank to the fueling station with a 3-ton forklift. Employee #1 arrived to the above-ground storage tanks and began refueling the portable tank. Sometime during the process a source of ignition came in contact with the fuel and the 5,000-gallon fuel tank exploded. Employee #1 was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125534016 | Fatality | Burn(Chemical) | Farm workers |