Accident Summary Nr: 170765705 - Employee's Finger Is Partially Amputated by His Ring
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125530832 | 01/19/2005 | 5063 | 423610 | Pace Supply Corp. |
Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on Thursday, January 11, 2005, Employee #1 was working as a plumbing supply truck driver with Pace Supply Corp. Employee #1 was wearing a ring on his left ring finger. As he was climbing down from his truck at a construction site in Lakeport, CA, he slipped. When he did, his ring got caught in the stake bed of the truck. The ring removed the flesh from the back and sides of the finger as it slid to the tip. Employee #1 drove himself around the corner to the Sutter Lakeside hospital, where he received emergency treatment. Employee #1's supervisor arrived and drove Employee #1 to Ukiah to see his orthopedic surgeon. The surgeon amputated Employee #1's ring finger on January 11, 2005.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 125530832 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Truck drivers, light |