Accident Summary Nr: 170765580 - Employee's fingertip amputated in drill rig accident

Accident Summary Nr: 170765580 -- Report ID: 0950615 -- Event Date: 08/04/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12548014508/08/20071781237110Thermasource Llc

Abstract: At 6:15 p.m. on August 4, 2007, Employee #1 was setting slips on the drill piping on the deck of a drilling rig when his left ring finger became caught between the slip and the elevator. The tip of his finger was amputated, and he was transported to the hospital for treatment.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, FINGER, WORK RULES, DRILL PIPE, CONSTRUCTION, CAUGHT BETWEEN, NIP POINT, OIL RIG
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other heavy construction Alteration or rehabilitation $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 100

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 125480145 Hospitalized injury Amputation Drillers, earth Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Pile driving
Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over/trapped of operator by operating