Accident Summary Nr: 170765572 - Employee Amputates Finger in Meat Cutting Bandsaw

Accident Summary Nr: 170765572 -- Report ID: 0950615 -- Event Date: 07/07/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12548003807/10/20075411445110Safeway Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 1:45 p.m. on July 7, 2007, an employee was operating a Hobart meat-cutting bandsaw, no identification, cutting baby back ribs. His left hand slipped, causing amputation of left index finger and tip of the left thumb. The employee was hospitalized and treated for his injuries.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, BANDSAW, STRUCK AGAINST, THUMB

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 125480038 Hospitalized injury Amputation Butchers and meat cutters