Accident Summary Nr: 170765572 - Employee Amputates Finger in Meat Cutting Bandsaw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125480038 | 07/10/2007 | 5411 | 445110 | Safeway Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 1:45 p.m. on July 7, 2007, an employee was operating a Hobart meat-cutting bandsaw, no identification, cutting baby back ribs. His left hand slipped, causing amputation of left index finger and tip of the left thumb. The employee was hospitalized and treated for his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125480038 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Butchers and meat cutters |