Accident Summary Nr: 170765564 - Employee Is Injured When Struck by Wooden Beam

Accident Summary Nr: 170765564 -- Report ID: 0950615 -- Event Date: 05/30/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12553832208/18/20063731336611On Site Marine Shipyards California Llc

Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on May 30, 2006, Employee #1 was working at a fabrication yard of On Site Marine Shipyards California LLC, Petaluma CA, doing barge building as a welder, when he was struck by a wooden timber 12 in. by 12 in. by 20 feet long, suspended by a Lorain LRT-180, Serial Number 61216 mobile crane. He sustained fractures to his hip, five vertebrae, and his sacrum and was hospitalized.

Keywords: BEAM, FRACTURE, SHIPYARD, SUSPENDED LOAD, WELDER, STRUCK BY, VERTEBRA, HIP, CRANE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 125538322 Hospitalized injury Fracture Welders and cutters