Accident Summary Nr: 170765549 - Employee Is Injured When Struck by Drilling Rig
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125473983 | 06/15/2007 | 1799 | 238910 | Pacific Coast Drilling Company, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 9:00 a.m. on June 12, 2007, Employee #1 was working at a construction site, assisting in a drilling operation for a foundation of a single family residence. The drill rig was a Takeuchi TB68 (Serial No. 68549). The 6.8-ton, 53-HP drill rig had an 18-in. rock auger that was 86 in. long. The rig struck an abandoned piece of pipe a few inches below the surface. The rig then spun and struck Employee #1 on the right leg causing a contusion. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | 1 | 10 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 125473983 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Drillers, earth | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Site clearing and grubbing Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |