Accident Summary Nr: 170765531 - Employee Breaks Leg in Paving Machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125538306 | 08/30/2006 | 1611 | 237310 | Stripe N Seal Inc Dba Aaron Paving |
Abstract: At approximately 4:10 p.m. on August 29, 2006, Employee #1 was working for Aaron Paving. He was paving and sealing a parking lot with a Wikel Seal Master, Model Number 72, dual sealing machine. He was riding on the spreading deck and was injured when his left leg became caught between the seat and the deck. He was hospitalized for a fractured leg.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other heavy construction | Maintenance or repair | $50,000 to $250,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 125538306 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Paving, surfacing and tamping equipment operators | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Paving Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over of non-operator by operating cons |