Accident Summary Nr: 170765515 - Employee Fractures Both Legs When Struck By Dump Truck
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125538470 | 10/24/2006 | 1791 | 238120 | Mega Partnership Company |
Abstract: At approximately 1:19 p.m. on October 24, 2006, an employee was working at a construction site, as a dump truck driver. He had a 1993 International truck, Model Number 4600, parked in a driveway leading into the site with the parking brake engaged on an inclined driveway. The parking brake failed, and the truck rolled backwards and to the left, pinning the driver, who was standing outside the vehicle to the left against a hillside. Both legs of the employee were fractured. The employee was hospitalized and treated for his injuries.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 125538470 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Truck drivers, light | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Pouring concrete floor at grade Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over/trapped of operator by operating |