Accident Summary Nr: 170765507 - Aerial Lift Overturns Killing One Worker, Injuring Another

Accident Summary Nr: 170765507 -- Report ID: 0950615 -- Event Date: 06/16/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12553719106/16/20061731238210U S Trades Llc

Abstract: At approximately 8:05 a.m. on June 16, 2006, Employees #1 and #2 were working at a facility that was a warehouse. A wine bottling line was being installed. The two employees were using a Snorkel S1930 Scissor Lift at a platform height of 18.7 feet. The employees worked for Amteck of Kentucky Inc., an electrical contractor. They were guiding 480 volt, 3-phase wiring into a ceiling-mounted conduit that was installed at a height of 22 ft. Wiring was being pulled over the siderail of the lift, which caused the lift to overturn. Employee #1 suffered head trauma and was killed. Employee #2 was hospitalized with a fractured pelvis.

Keywords: FRACTURE, INSTALLING, ELECTRICIAN, CONSTRUCTION, PELVIS, ELECTRIC CONDUCTOR, FALL, CONCUSSION, AERIAL LIFT, OVERTURN
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Manufacturing plant Alteration or rehabilitation $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 125537191 Fatality Concussion Electrical power installers and repairers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Interior plumbing, ducting, electrical work
Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over of non-operator by operating cons
2 125537191 Hospitalized injury Fracture Electrical power installers and repairers Distance of Fall: feet
Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over by construction equipment during