Accident Summary Nr: 170765457 - Employee Slips from Ladder and Sustains Fracture
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125529768 | 02/07/2006 | 1521 | 236115 | Kenneth Marshall Dba Marshall Construction |
Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on January 27, 2006, Employee #1 was installing blocks in the framing system of a single family residence, at a height of 10 ft. When he was halfway up a 10-ft aluminum ladder, he slipped and fell to the floor below. Employee #1 fractured his left leg and ankle, and was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | 1 | 10 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 125529768 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder |