Accident Summary Nr: 170765382 - Employee Is Injured in Fall Within Empty Tank
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125528414 | 02/22/2005 | 1791 | 238120 | Rdc Inc Dba Resource Development Co |
Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on February 21, 2005, Employee #1 was welding a new fixed ladder to the inside of an empty metal water tank. He was secured by a synthetic harness/lanyard. When Employee #1's wand/spatter cut through the lanyard, he fell 32 ft to the tank floor. He was hospitalized for fractures to his pelvis, right leg, wrists, tailbone, sternum, ribs, and L1 vertebra.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tower, tank, storage elevator | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 32 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 125528414 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Political science teachers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 32 feet Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities) Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder |