Accident Summary Nr: 170765382 - Employee Is Injured in Fall Within Empty Tank

Accident Summary Nr: 170765382 -- Report ID: 0950615 -- Event Date: 02/21/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12552841402/22/20051791238120Rdc Inc Dba Resource Development Co

Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on February 21, 2005, Employee #1 was welding a new fixed ladder to the inside of an empty metal water tank. He was secured by a synthetic harness/lanyard. When Employee #1's wand/spatter cut through the lanyard, he fell 32 ft to the tank floor. He was hospitalized for fractures to his pelvis, right leg, wrists, tailbone, sternum, ribs, and L1 vertebra.

Keywords: FRACTURE, INSTALLING, WELDING, FIXED LADDER, LANYARD, PELVIS, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, VERTEBRA, WATER TANK
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Tower, tank, storage elevator Alteration or rehabilitation Under $50,000 32

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 125528414 Hospitalized injury Fracture Political science teachers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 32 feet
Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities)
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder