Accident Summary Nr: 170765366 - Employee Struck in the Shoulder by Falling Tree Branch
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125528307 | 01/05/2005 | 0783 | 561730 | The Davey Tree Surgery Company |
Abstract: At approximately 4:30 p.m. on December 27, 2004, Employee #1 was working under a tree being trimmed. He was cleaning up debris cut from the tree. A coworker, who was 40 ft in the tree, was trimming branches and dropping them to the ground. The coworker would yell a warning before dropping a branch. The coworker dropped a 4 ft branch but Employee #1 did not hear is warning. Employee #1 was struck in his right shoulder and was hospitalized with a fracture.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125528307 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Forestry workers, except logging |