Accident Summary Nr: 170765358 - Employee's Hand Is Pulled Into Saw Blade
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125528273 | 12/13/2004 | 2431 | 321911 | Liberty Valley Doors |
Abstract: At 3:53 p.m. on December 9, 2004, Employee #1, working for Liberty Valley Doors in Cotati, CA, was operating a Rockwell Unisaw table saw without the saw's safety guard installed. Employee #1 was cutting 20 in. by 1.25 in. by 1.25 in. curved stock for door headers. His left hand was pulled into the blade, with height of 1.75 in., amputating his left ring finger and tip of his little finger.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 125528273 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Sawing machine operators |