Accident Summary Nr: 170765341 - Employee Struck by Moving Log

Accident Summary Nr: 170765341 -- Report ID: 0950615 -- Event Date: 12/09/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12552826512/13/20042421321113Redwood Empire Sawmill

Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on December 9, 2004, Employee #1, working Redwood Empire Sawmill in Cloverdale, CA, was laboring near the out-feed of an out-feed roll case that fed logs to a sorter. Employee #1 looked in the out-feed area, placing his face in the path of a moving log and was struck. Employee #1 suffered a fracture to his left cheekbone.

Keywords: FRACTURE, LOG, ROLLER CONVEYOR, SAWMILL, STRUCK BY, FACE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 125528265 Hospitalized injury Fracture Miscellaneous woodworking machine operators