Accident Summary Nr: 170765341 - Employee Struck by Moving Log
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125528265 | 12/13/2004 | 2421 | 321113 | Redwood Empire Sawmill |
Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on December 9, 2004, Employee #1, working Redwood Empire Sawmill in Cloverdale, CA, was laboring near the out-feed of an out-feed roll case that fed logs to a sorter. Employee #1 looked in the out-feed area, placing his face in the path of a moving log and was struck. Employee #1 suffered a fracture to his left cheekbone.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125528265 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Miscellaneous woodworking machine operators |