Accident Summary Nr: 170765309 - Employee pinned by loader vehicle boom swing
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125528091 | 11/02/2004 | 1794 | 238910 | North Bay Construction Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1, working for North Bay Construction Inc. in Rohnert Park, CA, was loading parts and fittings into the cab floor of a CAT (model 416D) backhoe for transport to a job site. During this process, one of the fittings rolled onto the foot control that activated the backhoe boom swing. Employee #1 was pinned between the boom and the rear of the CAT. He suffered four fractured ribs and a ruptured spleen.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Highway, road, street | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 125528091 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Paving, surfacing and tamping equipment operators | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Site grading and rock removal Fatality Cause: Caught in stationary equipment |