Accident Summary Nr: 170765218 - Employee's Hand Is Injured When Caught in Conveyor Belt
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125531392 | 02/23/2005 | 2431 | 321918 | Windsor Mill |
Abstract: On February 21, 2005, Employee #1 was pushing a rubber conveyor belt back into place on its pulley when his left gloved hand was caught between the pulley and the belt at the tensioner. He was hospitalized for fractures of both bones in his lower left arm. There was no guard on the in-running side of the tensioner and Employee #1 failed to shut off the conveyor before attempting to realign the belt.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125531392 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Supervisors; handlers,equip-cleaners,laborers nec |