Accident Summary Nr: 170765200 - Employee Injured in Fall from Metal Building
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125528067 | 11/08/2004 | 1542 | 236220 | Baker Enterprise |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working atop a 14-ft-6-in. high metal building under construction. Employee #1 loosened some screws to align a panel. The panel collapsed and Employee #1 fell to the ground. Employee #1 sustained a fracture to right femur and was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | 1 | 14 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 125528067 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Sheet metal workers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 20 feet Cause: Installing metal siding Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |