Accident Summary Nr: 170765168 - Employee is injured while working near trimmer machine
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
119631729 | 08/09/2004 | 2421 | 321113 | Redwood Empire Sawmill |
Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on August 6, 2004, Employee #1, a sawmill worker, was sweeping near the base of a trimmer machine. He lost his balance and caught his right hand in the belt or pulley assembly, amputating two of his fingertips. The assembly measured 61 inches above the floor, containing 6-inch wide pulleys and 5/8-inches wide belts. Employee #1 was hospitalized and treated for his injury. The accident investigation revealed that the area was restricted while the machine was running (guarded by location) and Employee #1 was working where he was not supposed to be.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 119631729 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Miscellaneous woodworking machine operators |