Accident Summary Nr: 170765143 - Employee Is Injured in Fall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125530550 | 12/06/2004 | 1751 | 238130 | Eric Sherwood Construction |
Abstract: At approximately 12:20 p.m. on December 3, 2004, Employee #1, a framer, was working at a construction site of a two-story wood frame house. The ground level consists of a motor-home garage and the second story contains living quarters. Employee #1 was the only worker at the job site and he was standing on joists and plates at the edge of the second story in order to pull up several 20-foot long, 4-inch wide by 4-inch high wood boards. As he was pulling the first board up, another section of wood slid over and hit his foot. This caused Employee #1 to lose his balance and fall 12 feet, 4 inches to a concrete slab. Employee #1 was hospitalized and treated for a broken left ankle and dislocated right shoulder.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 2 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 125530550 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Carpenter apprentices | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 15 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |