Accident Summary Nr: 170765127 - Four employees injured in fall from scaffold

Accident Summary Nr: 170765127 -- Report ID: 0950615 -- Event Date: 10/04/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11963381610/05/20041751238130Powerhouse Building Inc

Abstract: At approximately 4:45 p.m. on October 4, 2004, four employees were attempting to lift a 40-ft long, 5 in. by 14 in, parallam ridge beam and place it in hangers. The employees were constructing wood scaffolds at top plate level and put the beam up on the scaffolds, then stood on the garage end scaffold and tried to lift the beam up about 7 ft and put it in the hanger. The employees were using two 14-in. wide oriented strand board truss (OSB) joists as scaffold planks by laying them on their sides spanning 10 ft between plank and center support. On the third attempt to lift the beam, the two truss joists broke at the OSB's finger joints and the four employees and the beam fell. Employees #2 and #4 landed on a plywood floor 9.5 ft below, while Employees #1 and #3 fell 19 ft 10 in. and hit the basement slab. Employee #1 hit on his head and suffered a broken neck and head injuries. On November 3, 2004, he was admitted to a rehabilitation hospital. Employees #1 through #3 required emergency room treatment. On October 5, 2004, the accident was reported to DOSH by the local Fire Department at 7:55 a.m. and by the employer at 11:00 a.m.

Keywords: BEAM, HEAD, JOIST, CONSTRUCTION, SCAFFOLD COLLAPSE, NECK, SCAFFOLD
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 2

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 119633816 Non Hospitalized injury Other Carpenter apprentices Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause:
Fatality Cause:
2 119633816 Non Hospitalized injury Strain/Sprain Carpenters Distance of Fall: feet
Cause:
Fatality Cause:
3 119633816 Hospitalized injury Fracture Carpenter apprentices Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 9 feet
Cause: Installing interior walls, ceilings, doors
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof)
4 119633816 Non Hospitalized injury Strain/Sprain Carpenter apprentices Distance of Fall: feet
Cause:
Fatality Cause: