Accident Summary Nr: 170765119 - Emploee's Fingertip Amputated by Falling Guard
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125530097 | 10/01/2004 | 3272 | 327390 | Cultured Stone Corp |
Abstract: At approximately 9:05 a.m. on September 30, 2004, Employee #1, a maintenance mechanic at a cultured stone plant, was repairing a broken drive chain on an out-feed powered roller conveyor. The production line was shut down. Employee #1 removed the top guard (4.25 in. by .125 in. steel plate) to determine what had broken. The guard was in his right hand, and his left hand was resting on the top frame rail of the conveyor. Employee #1 turned and dropped the guard. The sharp edge of the guard amputated the end of his left index finger to the bottom of the nail. Employee #1 was treated at the hospital and released.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125530097 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Industrial machinery repairers |