Accident Summary Nr: 170765093 - Employee Is Killed When Crushed Between Bed and Dump Trailer
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125530725 | 02/28/2005 | 7549 | 488410 | Bob'S Tow Service Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 3:45 p.m. on February 28, 2005, an employee was lowering a raised bed on a 2 axle Apache dump trailer, License 4BD3490, by loosening the pressure hose to the dump bed's hydraulic lift cylinder. To do this, he leaned across the trailer frame under the raised bed and opened the hose fitting with a crescent wrench. He loosened the fitting too much, and the hose came apart, causing the bed to descend rapidly. The falling bed pinned the employee's neck between the bed and the trailer frame. The employee died of "neck compression" at the scene. The vehicle was a lien sale or impounded vehicle, and the electro-hydraulic system's control pendant was missing. So, the employee used a makeshift system to lift the bed and intended to bleed it down to lower it--while working in the travel path of the bed. Had he rolled in under the trailer frame and disconnected the hose, no injury would have occurred.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 125530725 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Truck drivers, light |