Accident Summary Nr: 170765036 - Employee fractures hip in fall from top plate
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119633840 | 10/12/2004 | 1541 | 236220 | Alpine Home Buyer Services |
Abstract: At approximately 9 a.m. on October 9, 2004, Employee #1 was installing blocks between trusses on a one-story, wood-frame garage structure being built. Employee #1 was working from the top plate at the Northeast corner of the structure, approximately 11 ft above the ground, when his foot slipped, possibly on a damp part of the plate still in a rafter's shadow. Employee #1 fell to the ground, landing on a bag full of nails and a hard packed dirt. He fractured his right hip and was transported to UC Davis Hospital, where he had surgery to put in a plate and 9 screws.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 1 | 11 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 119633840 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 11 feet Cause: Installing interior walls, ceilings, doors Fatality Cause: Fall, other |