Accident Summary Nr: 170765002 - Employee injured in fall from roof joist
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125510966 | 10/09/1998 | 1541 | 0 | Hubbard Structures, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was framing an awning/roof structure and was walking on top of the joists when a joist hanger screw failed. He fell approximately 18 ft with the joist, landing on a concrete slab. Employee #1 sustained a fractured left foot and wrist, and a fractured right tibia and fibula. No form of fall protection was in use at the time of the accident. The employer was cited for a serious accident-related violation.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 25 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 125510966 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 18 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |