Accident Summary Nr: 170765002 - Employee injured in fall from roof joist

Accident Summary Nr: 170765002 -- Report ID: 0950615 -- Event Date: 10/08/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12551096610/09/199815410Hubbard Structures, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 was framing an awning/roof structure and was walking on top of the joists when a joist hanger screw failed. He fell approximately 18 ft with the joist, landing on a concrete slab. Employee #1 sustained a fractured left foot and wrist, and a fractured right tibia and fibula. No form of fall protection was in use at the time of the accident. The employer was cited for a serious accident-related violation.

Keywords: FRACTURE, ROOF, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, WALKING ON BEAM, LEG, UNSTABLE POSITION, WRIST
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition $500,000 to $1,000,000 25

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 125510966 Hospitalized injury Fracture Carpenters Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 18 feet
Cause: Exterior carpentry
Fatality Cause: Fall from roof