Accident Summary Nr: 170765.015 - Employee is fatally struck by falling tree top
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1780214.015 | 10/08/2024 | 561730 | Zielies Tree Service, Inc. |
Abstract: At 2:16 p.m. on October 7, 2024, an employee was tasked with cutting down a tree using a chainsaw. While cutting through the base of the tree, the tree fell and struck another tree. The top of the second tree rebounded and snapped off, falling onto the employee. The employee sustained fatal injuries from the falling tree top and was pronounced dead at the scene.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1780214.015 | 39 | M | Fatality |