Accident Summary Nr: 170765.015 - Employee is fatally struck by falling tree top

Accident Summary Nr: 170765.015 -- Report ID: 0625700 -- Event Date: 10/07/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1780214.01510/08/2024561730Zielies Tree Service, Inc.

Abstract: At 2:16 p.m. on October 7, 2024, an employee was tasked with cutting down a tree using a chainsaw. While cutting through the base of the tree, the tree fell and struck another tree. The top of the second tree rebounded and snapped off, falling onto the employee. The employee sustained fatal injuries from the falling tree top and was pronounced dead at the scene.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Fall, Fall Protection, Falling Object, Struck Against, Struck By, Tree, Tree Branch, Tree Climber, Tree Failure, Tree Felling, Tree Limb, Tree Pruner, Tree Shear, Tree Trimming

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1780214.015 39 M Fatality