Accident Summary Nr: 170764989 - Employee's fingers burned by hot tar
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125612531 | 03/09/1999 | 1761 | 0 | Anc Roofing Company |
Abstract: Employee #1 was engaged in re-roofing a single-story house when he lost his balance and reached out to catch himself. His right hand entered the hot tar cart and bucket of roof coat granules, burning the upper parts of his fingers.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 1 | 12 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 125612531 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Roofers |