Accident Summary Nr: 170764963 - Employee injured in fall from edge of second floor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125589713 | 11/05/1998 | 1751 | 0 | Sheehan Construction |
Abstract: Employee #1 was laying OSB subfloor sheeting on the second story of a single-family home under construction. He had to move sheets from the stack, which was at the center of the building, to his work site near the building's edge, where he laid them on glued joists. Employee #1 was standing on the sheeting when the pile shifted. He lost his balance and fell from the perimeter of the second floor, next to the entryway, to the ground. Employee #1 suffered a fractured skull and a broken neck. There was no perimeter guardrail or edge to the sheeting.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | 2 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 125589713 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 9 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall, other |