Accident Summary Nr: 170764955 - Employee's Fingertip Amputated by Wire
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125589556 | 10/26/1998 | 0172 | 0 | Israel Gonzales Construction |
Abstract: Employee #1 was part of a three-worker crew using a tractor-drawn trailer to pick up and discard grape vine trunks removed from a large vineyard. He was following the trailer, throwing in the plants, when his right ring finger caught between a trunk and a trellis wire. The wire wrapped around the moving tractor's tire and was pulled tight, amputating the tip of Employee #1's finger.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125589556 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Farm workers |