Accident Summary Nr: 170764898 - Two employees injured in hydrogen furnace explosion
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125590240 | 11/05/1998 | 2899 | 0 | Carpenter Parmatech |
Abstract: On December 5, 1998, Employees #1 and #2 were working on a CM hydrogen furnace that had jammed when the furnace exploded. They sustained flash burns to their faces and were taken to the emergency room at Petaluma Valley Hospital, where they were treated and released later the same day. The retrieval tool they were using was not suitable for servicing a hydrogen furnace, and may have been the ignition source for the explosion. The furnace had not been purged for 10 hours, as required by the manufacturer.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125590240 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Industrial engineering technicians | ||
| 2 | 125590240 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Industrial engineering technicians |