Accident Summary Nr: 170764849 - Employee injured in fall while rigging tree
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125510784 | 07/13/1998 | 0783 | 0 | Atlas Tree Surgery, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1, a tree removal contractor, was rigging a 65 ft tall pine tree between two single-family homes so it could be removed by a mobile crane. He was descending when the knot slipped through his hitch and he continued to fall approximately 35 ft to the ground. Employee #1 sustained multiple fractures to his neck, and fractures to his upper mandible and to his right big toe. He was using fall protection and a safety line.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125510784 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Timber cutting and logging occupations |