Accident Summary Nr: 170764815 - Employee's fingers amputated in wood molder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125513895 | 09/18/1998 | 5211 | 0 | Capital Lumber |
Abstract: Employee #1 was removing a broken piece of lumber from the wood molder when his right index and middle fingers were amputated. He apparently did not recognize the danger that the situation presented. Employee #1 had been with the company for 9 1/2 years, but in his present job for only 3 months when the accident occurred. The molder room was generally clean but the guards on the molder had been open for 6 to 9 months.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125513895 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Shaping and joining machine operators |