Accident Summary Nr: 170764773 - Employee's finger amputated by end plate on steel beam
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125585521 | 10/06/1998 | 1751 | 0 | Proline Builders Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1, age 19, was unloading 25 ft long steel square box beams from an extension boom all-terrain forklift. He was at one end of the box column and a coworker, the company's president, was at the other end. Employee #1's right middle finger became caught under an attachment plate welded to the end of the beam and was amputated to the base of the nail. Employee #1 did not remove his hand from the danger zone in time to prevent the accident.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 125585521 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Erecting structural steel Fatality Cause: Caught in stationary equipment |