Accident Summary Nr: 170764716 - Employee's finger amputated while moving continuity plate

Accident Summary Nr: 170764716 -- Report ID: 0950615 -- Event Date: 06/07/1999
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12559112306/16/199916220Balfour Beatty Construction, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 and a coworker were working on a bridge reconstruction project. They were using a 1 1/2 ton hand-powered chain hoist and plate clamp to tip an 800 lb continuity plate so they could test the fit and drill additional mounting holes. The coworker was operating the hoist while Employee #1 was helping to position the plate using a spud wrench for alignment. As the plate moved from horizontal to vertical, it slid on a bridge member and moved toward the coworker. Employee #1 stuck his spud wrench into a hole in the plate to stop it from sliding, but it did not work. His finger became caught between the wrench and a vertical member of bridge, and was amputated. The accident resulted from Employee #1's error in judgement to try and stop the sliding plate with one hand.

Keywords: WRENCH, AMPUTATED, HOISTING MECHANISM, FINGER, SLIP, CONSTRUCTION, HOIST, CAUGHT BETWEEN, BRIDGE, HAND TOOL
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Bridge Maintenance or repair $500,000 to $1,000,000

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 125591123 Non Hospitalized injury Amputation Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Placing bridge girders and beams
Fatality Cause: Caught in stationary equipment