Accident Summary Nr: 170764708 - Employee injured when pinned by auger trailer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125612754 | 04/28/1999 | 1781 | 0 | Weeks Drilling & Pump |
Abstract: Employee #1 had just completed drilling holes for a new scoreboard on a private school athletic field. He was moving a 1973 Hughes hydro digger/auger, serial #264, with 17 ft depth capacity, into an auger trailer to take it back to the company yard. To help position the auger, Employee #1 used a square kelly bar, which normally attaches to the end for hole digging. He was standing behind the drill rig, reaching up to move the kelly bar's IN/OUT control lever that would release the auger's load and let him pull the connecting pin, when he hit the wrong lever. The auger trailer spun around, pinning Employee #1 between the trailer tire and the end of truck bed. He sustained two fractures to his pelvis and two to his lower back. Employee #1 may have slipped on the grass before hitting the wrong lever.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Excavation, landfill | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125612754 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Drillers, earth |