Accident Summary Nr: 170764666 - Two employees injured when struck by falling conveyor
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125589861 | 12/09/1998 | 1799 | 0 | Three D Service |
Abstract: Employees #1 and #2 were erecting a conveyor as part of assembling a portable rock crusher at a sanitary landfill. The unit also included a Pioneer jaw crusher, a Simons 3 ft cone crusher, connecting conveyor belts, and a screen unit. They were installing bolts to connect the upper end stand to the conveyor frame while a Komatsu 470 loader held up the conveyor using chains around the loader bucket teeth. As Employee #1 raised the bucket, the chains holding conveyor slipped off the teeth and the conveyor and stand fell, striking Employees #1 and #2. Employee #1 was hospitalized with fractures to both bones in his lower right leg. Employee #2 fractured his right ankle, but he was not hospitalized. Raising the loader bucket causes the bucket to level down unless it is intentionally tipped up by the operator.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Excavation, landfill | Other | Under $50,000 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 125589861 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure |
||
2 | 125589861 | Non Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure |