Accident Summary Nr: 170764583 - Employee injured when struck by board in edger saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125513747 | 07/30/1998 | 2421 | 0 | Annapolis Milling Company |
Abstract: Employee #1 was standing in front of the outfeed rolls of an edger saw, cleaning out debris. He was leaning over the outfeed rolls and was reaching in with a rake when he was struck by a board. Employee #1 sustained lacerations to his right arm and cheek, for which he was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125513747 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Production helpers |