Accident Summary Nr: 170764567 - EMPLOYEE WAS STRUCK BY FALLING TREE

Accident Summary Nr: 170764567 -- Report ID: 0950615 -- Event Date: 07/02/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12558601607/09/199807830Davey Tree Surgery

Abstract: An employee was trimming and removing trees from an overhead power line. He was attaching a tag line to another tree. The tag line was not long enough, and the tree he was felling fell on him. The employee sustained a broken leg and ankle. He was hospitalized for his injuries.

Keywords: FRACTURE, TREE FELLING, TREE, ELEC UTILITY WORK, STRUCK BY, TAG LINE, ANKLE, LEG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 125586016 Hospitalized injury Fracture Forestry workers, except logging