Accident Summary Nr: 170764567 - EMPLOYEE WAS STRUCK BY FALLING TREE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125586016 | 07/09/1998 | 0783 | 0 | Davey Tree Surgery |
Abstract: An employee was trimming and removing trees from an overhead power line. He was attaching a tag line to another tree. The tag line was not long enough, and the tree he was felling fell on him. The employee sustained a broken leg and ankle. He was hospitalized for his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125586016 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Forestry workers, except logging |