Accident Summary Nr: 170764559 - Employee's leg lacerated by chain saw
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125586024 | 07/07/1998 | 1611 | 0 | Brundidge Construction |
Abstract: Employee #1 was using a chain saw to cut down and remove trees from an open field. He was making a back cut into a tree when he fell backward, severely lacerating his right leg above the knee with the chain saw. Employee #1, who had been on the job for 5 1/2 months at the time of the accident, was not wearing any form of leg protection.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | $20,000,000 and over | 1 | 16 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 125586024 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Construction trades, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Landscaping Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |