Accident Summary Nr: 170764492 - Employee's thumb amputated in circular saw
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125584268 | 04/21/1998 | 1521 | 0 | S. H. Penney Construction Co |
Abstract: Employee #1, an apprentice carpenter, was working on the first floor of a framing project at single-family, two-story home. He was using a portable Worm Drive circular saw, model HD77, with a 7 1/4 in. diameter blade to saw the end of a stud when the saw pinched into wood and backed up toward him. His left thumb was amputated above the first joint. Employee #1 was using a saw with a defective guard; the automatic return action was not working, which allowed his thumb to contact the saw blade.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | 2 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 125584268 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Carpenter apprentices | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing interior walls, ceilings, doors Fatality Cause: Other |