Accident Summary Nr: 170764450 - Employee's fingertips amputated in chipper conveyor
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125586073 | 06/22/1998 | 2421 | 0 | Redwood Empire Aggregates |
Abstract: Employee #1 was clearing debris and trim and feeding it into a chipper conveyor at a sawmill. He was standing next to the machine's box chain drive motor, which was approximately 30 in. above the floor, when he began to clean away some debris from the V-belt without shutting down. His right hand became caught in the belt and pulley, amputating the tips of his middle and ring fingers that resulted in nail and bone loss. Neither the belt nor the pulley were guarded.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 125586073 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Laborers, except construction |