Accident Summary Nr: 170764427 - Employee's leg injured in fall from ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125505974 | 03/02/1998 | 1381 | 0 | Jackson Equipment Co. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was descending a metal rung ladder into the lower basement of a steam well drilling rig when his foot slipped and he fell approximately 4 ft to the ground. He landed on one leg on the hard, compacted soil, sustaining fractures to both bones just above his right ankle. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, where a plate was inserted along with 11 screws to hold it in place. The cause of the fall was not clear, although it was very cold and there was snow on the ground. Employee #1 was an experienced worker and the general nature of the drilling rig was similar to a construction site.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125505974 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Drillers, oil well |