Accident Summary Nr: 170764393 - Employee injured in fall to deck of steam well rig

Accident Summary Nr: 170764393 -- Report ID: 0950615 -- Event Date: 01/20/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12550880401/22/199813810Jackson Equipment Co

Abstract: Employee #1 was suspended from a "tugger line" above the working deck of a steam-powered well rig. He was moving "packer" (heavy wall pipe) across the deck to an opening to the cellar when he fell 9 ft 6 in. to the deck, fracturing his L2, L3, and L4 vertebrae. The fall was caused by defective safety equipment, which was subsequently removed from service.

Keywords: FRACTURE, SPINE, WORK RULES, OIL WELL DRILLING, EQUIPMENT FAILURE, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, VERTEBRA

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 125508804 Hospitalized injury Fracture Drillers, oil well