Accident Summary Nr: 170764385 - Employee injured when loader/backhoe rolls down bank
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125585752 | 05/22/1998 | 0172 | 0 | Sterling Vineyards |
Abstract: Employee #1 was using a small Terramite TDC backhoe-loader, serial # 5950642, owned by U.S. Rentals, for his job at a vineyard. He was switching his seat position from digging to driving when the tractor tipped over about 4 ft from the edge of a nearly vertical embankment. The vehicle rolled over approximately 9 1/2 ft down the creek bed, landing upright on top of Employee #1's upper body. He suffered fractured ribs, a dislocated right shoulder, a separated left shoulder, and puncture and laceration wounds to his left leg. Employee #1 did not follow the manufacturer's written instructions to get off the tractor when switching seat positions.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125585752 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Excavating and loading machine operators |