Accident Summary Nr: 170764377 - Employee injured in fall through porch roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125585737 | 05/26/1998 | 7363 | 0 | Builders Staff Corporation |
Abstract: Employee #1 and a coworker, of Builders Staff Corporation, were on the roof of a wooden front porch attached to an old house, replacing deteriorated tongue and groove sheathing. The coworker had walked across the northern side of the 4 ft long by 4 ft high top plate and Employee #1 was following when a nailed connection to the front wall pulled out. Employee #1 fell through the porch roof, striking the railing before landing on the ground. He suffered a bruised liver and experienced persistent abdominal and chest pains from hitting the railing. This accident resulted from hidden damage and deterioration, or by the inadequate attachment of the porch plate to the house--two connections made with 8-penny nails and joints--when the over 100-year-old house was originally built.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125585737 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Roofers |